Gigography
(changed link for Beastie Boys gig to all go to one page) |
(added 1995) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| [[27 Aug 1993]] || Germany || Berlin || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Mo'Wax Night | | [[27 Aug 1993]] || Germany || Berlin || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Mo'Wax Night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[22 Nov 1993]] || England || - || | | [[22 Nov 1993]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || ✔ || That's How It Is. Featuring DJ Shadow. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[?? Dec 1993]] || Japan || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Straight No Chaser "Skoolin' Da Jaz" Japan Tour | | [[?? Dec 1993]] || Japan || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Straight No Chaser "Skoolin' Da Jaz" Japan Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[13 Dec 1993]] || England || - || | | [[13 Dec 1993]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || ✔ || That's How It Is | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[12 May 1994]] || - || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || The Shape of Things To Come - Chapter 2 | | [[12 May 1994]] || - || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || The Shape of Things To Come - Chapter 2 | ||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| [[12 Nov 1994]] || Ireland || Dublin || Tivoli Theatre || X || X || X || ✔ || "Mo'Wax Headz Tour The Jam Part II" | | [[12 Nov 1994]] || Ireland || Dublin || Tivoli Theatre || X || X || X || ✔ || "Mo'Wax Headz Tour The Jam Part II" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beastie Boys 1994|20 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | | [[Beastie Boys Tour 1994|20 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beastie Boys 1994|21 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | | [[Beastie Boys Tour 1994|21 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beastie Boys 1994|23 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | | [[Beastie Boys Tour 1994|23 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[23 Nov 1994]] || England || - || Leisure Lounge || X || X || X || ✔ || Supporting LFO and Autechre | | [[23 Nov 1994]] || England || - || Leisure Lounge || X || X || X || ✔ || Supporting LFO and Autechre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beastie Boys 1994|24 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | | [[Beastie Boys Tour 1994|24 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beastie Boys 1994|25 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | | [[Beastie Boys Tour 1994|25 Nov 1994]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || ✔ || Beastie Boys shows cancelled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[27 Nov 1994]] || Ireland || - || Mean Fiddler || ✔ || X || X || X || Headz II Tour | | [[27 Nov 1994]] || Ireland || - || Mean Fiddler || ✔ || X || X || X || Headz II Tour | ||
|- | |||
| [[16 Feb 1995]] || England || - || The Brownswood Sessions || X || X || X || X || East Meets West | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beastie Boys Tour 1995|3 Mar 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Rescheduled Beastie Boys show | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beastie Boys Tour 1995|4 Mar 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Rescheduled Beastie Boys show | |||
|- | |||
| [[11 Mar 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Dusted | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blackalicious UK Tour 1995|1 May 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Blackalicious Tour May 1-8 Select nights with James Lavelle | |||
|- | |||
| [[6 May 1995]] || Japan || - || Liquid Room || X || X || X || X || Battle Royal | |||
|- | |||
| [[10 May 1995]] || Japan || - || Boyce || X || X || X || X || Battle Royal | |||
|- | |||
| [[19 May 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Headz | |||
|- | |||
| [[26 May 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Headz | |||
|- | |||
| [[5 Jun 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[12 Jun 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[19 Jun 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[26 Jun 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[30 Jun 1995]] || England || - || Gardening Club || X || X || X || X || Headz | |||
|- | |||
| [[7 Jul 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Headz | |||
|- | |||
| [[10 Jul 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[17 Jul 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[24 Jul 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[27 Jul 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Street Art Exhibit (see Swifty book) | |||
|- | |||
| [[31 Jul 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[16 Apr 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || The Big Chill | |||
|- | |||
| [[4 Apr 1995]] || Iceland || - || - || X || X || X || X || Festival, held from 4-6 August | |||
|- | |||
| [[14 Aug 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[21 Aug 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[28 Aug 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[4 Sep 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[11 Sep 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[18 Sep 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[23 Sep 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Dusted - DJ Krush 'Meiso' album launch | |||
|- | |||
| [[2 Oct 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[9 Oct 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[16 Oct 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[23 Oct 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[30 Oct 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[6 Nov 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[13 Nov 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[18 Nov 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Dusted | |||
|- | |||
| [[20 Nov 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[25 Nov 1995]] || England || - || Blue Mountain || X || X || X || X || | |||
|- | |||
| [[27 Nov 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[29 Nov 1995]] || France || Renes || - || X || X || X || X || Rencontres Trans Musicales Festival | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2 Dec 1995]] || Belgium || Gent || - || X || ✔ || X || ✔ || Mo'Wax Braveheart Tour | | [[2 Dec 1995]] || Belgium || Gent || - || X || ✔ || X || ✔ || Mo'Wax Braveheart Tour | ||
|- | |||
| [[4 Dec 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[11 Dec 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[16 Dec 1995]] || England || - || - || X || X || X || X || Dusted | |||
|- | |||
| [[18 Dec 1995]] || England || - || Bar Rumba || X || X || X || X || That's How It Is | |||
|- | |||
| [[26 Dec 1995]] || USA || Cleveland || - || X || X || X || X || The Main Event | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summersault Tour|29 Dec 1995]] || Australia || Melbourne || Royal Melbourne Show Grounds || X || X || X || X || Summersault Tour | |||
|- | |||
| [[29 Dec 1995]] || Australia || Melbourne || Collingwood Town Hall || X || X || X || X || MoWax Headz Tour | |||
|- | |||
| [[30 Dec 1995]] || Australia || Sydney || Macquarie University || X || X || X || X || MoWax Headz Tour | |||
|- | |||
| [[Summersault Tour|31 Dec 1995]] || Australia || Sydney || Metro || X || X || X || X || Summersault Tour | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[23 Aug 1998]] || England || London || HMV Oxford St || X || ✔ || X || ✔ || Shadow and Lavelle DJ | | [[23 Aug 1998]] || England || London || HMV Oxford St || X || ✔ || X || ✔ || Shadow and Lavelle DJ |
Revision as of 08:55, 5 July 2018
An ongoing list of every gig that included James Lavelle and Unkle. A secondary list for gigs including DJ Shadow and not Lavelle or Unkle will be created later.
Date | Country | City | Venue | Recorded | Reviews | Setlist | Images | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
00/00/00 | Example | Example | Example | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | X | Example |
23 May 1992 | England | Oxford | The Oxford Venue | X | X | X | ✔ | Mo'Wax Please |
19 Nov 1992 | England | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | MoWax Please Presents The Talking Loud Sessions, featuring Patrick Forge, James Lavelle, and Mathew Kershaw |
19 Jun 1992 | England | - | Groove Academy | X | X | X | ✔ | |
22 Aug 1992 | England | - | The Fridge | X | X | X | ✔ | Talkin' Summer |
13 May 1993 | England | - | The Milk Bar | X | X | X | ✔ | Young Ideas |
22 May 1993 | England | - | The Forum | X | X | X | X | The Something Else/Straight No Chaser ‘Shape of Things To Come’ |
27 Aug 1993 | Germany | Berlin | - | X | X | X | ✔ | Mo'Wax Night |
22 Nov 1993 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | ✔ | That's How It Is. Featuring DJ Shadow. |
?? Dec 1993 | Japan | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | Straight No Chaser "Skoolin' Da Jaz" Japan Tour |
13 Dec 1993 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | ✔ | That's How It Is |
12 May 1994 | - | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | The Shape of Things To Come - Chapter 2 |
22 Jun 1994 | England | - | Astoria | X | ✔ | X | ✔ | Beastie Boys gig |
9 Jul 1994 | England | Bermingham | The Custard Factory | ✔ | X | X | X | Mo'Wax : Groovin' To The Max" |
12 Jul 1994 | England | - | Ormonds Yard | X | X | X | ✔ | Headz Tour |
13 Jul 1994 | England | - | The Underworld | X | X | X | ✔ | Headz Tour |
3 Nov 1994 | England | - | Gardening Club | X | X | X | ✔ | "Mo'Wax Headz Tour The Jam Part II" |
9 Nov 1994 | England | Manchester | Sankeys | ✔ | X | X | ✔ | "Mo'Wax Headz Tour The Jam Part II" |
10 Nov 1994 | England | Leeds | Funky Mule, Cockpit | ✔ | X | X | ✔ | "Mo'Wax Headz Tour The Jam Part II" |
12 Nov 1994 | Ireland | Dublin | Tivoli Theatre | X | X | X | ✔ | "Mo'Wax Headz Tour The Jam Part II" |
20 Nov 1994 | England | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | Beastie Boys shows cancelled |
21 Nov 1994 | England | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | Beastie Boys shows cancelled |
23 Nov 1994 | England | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | Beastie Boys shows cancelled |
23 Nov 1994 | England | - | Leisure Lounge | X | X | X | ✔ | Supporting LFO and Autechre |
24 Nov 1994 | England | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | Beastie Boys shows cancelled |
25 Nov 1994 | England | - | - | X | X | X | ✔ | Beastie Boys shows cancelled |
27 Nov 1994 | Ireland | - | Mean Fiddler | ✔ | X | X | X | Headz II Tour |
16 Feb 1995 | England | - | The Brownswood Sessions | X | X | X | X | East Meets West |
3 Mar 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Rescheduled Beastie Boys show |
4 Mar 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Rescheduled Beastie Boys show |
11 Mar 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Dusted |
1 May 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Blackalicious Tour May 1-8 Select nights with James Lavelle |
6 May 1995 | Japan | - | Liquid Room | X | X | X | X | Battle Royal |
10 May 1995 | Japan | - | Boyce | X | X | X | X | Battle Royal |
19 May 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Headz |
26 May 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Headz |
5 Jun 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
12 Jun 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
19 Jun 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
26 Jun 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
30 Jun 1995 | England | - | Gardening Club | X | X | X | X | Headz |
7 Jul 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Headz |
10 Jul 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
17 Jul 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
24 Jul 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
27 Jul 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Street Art Exhibit (see Swifty book) |
31 Jul 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
16 Apr 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | The Big Chill |
4 Apr 1995 | Iceland | - | - | X | X | X | X | Festival, held from 4-6 August |
14 Aug 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
21 Aug 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
28 Aug 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
4 Sep 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
11 Sep 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
18 Sep 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
23 Sep 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Dusted - DJ Krush 'Meiso' album launch |
2 Oct 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
9 Oct 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
16 Oct 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
23 Oct 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
30 Oct 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
6 Nov 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
13 Nov 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
18 Nov 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Dusted |
20 Nov 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
25 Nov 1995 | England | - | Blue Mountain | X | X | X | X | |
27 Nov 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
29 Nov 1995 | France | Renes | - | X | X | X | X | Rencontres Trans Musicales Festival |
2 Dec 1995 | Belgium | Gent | - | X | ✔ | X | ✔ | Mo'Wax Braveheart Tour |
4 Dec 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
11 Dec 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
16 Dec 1995 | England | - | - | X | X | X | X | Dusted |
18 Dec 1995 | England | - | Bar Rumba | X | X | X | X | That's How It Is |
26 Dec 1995 | USA | Cleveland | - | X | X | X | X | The Main Event |
29 Dec 1995 | Australia | Melbourne | Royal Melbourne Show Grounds | X | X | X | X | Summersault Tour |
29 Dec 1995 | Australia | Melbourne | Collingwood Town Hall | X | X | X | X | MoWax Headz Tour |
30 Dec 1995 | Australia | Sydney | Macquarie University | X | X | X | X | MoWax Headz Tour |
31 Dec 1995 | Australia | Sydney | Metro | X | X | X | X | Summersault Tour |
23 Aug 1998 | England | London | HMV Oxford St | X | ✔ | X | ✔ | Shadow and Lavelle DJ |
28 Sep 1998 | America | Los Angeles | Virgin Sunset | X | X | X | X | Shadow DJs and Lavelle Q&A |
29 Sep 1998 | America | San Fransisco | Virgin Market St. | X | X | X | ✔ | Shadow DJs and Lavelle Q&A |
30 Sep 1998 | America | San Fransisco | Tower Clark St. | X | X | X | ✔ | Shadow DJs and Lavelle Q&A |
1 Oct 1998 | America | New York | Virgin Union Square | ✔ | X | X | X | Shadow DJs and Lavelle Q&A |
2 Oct 1998 | America | Austin | Waterloo | ✔ | X | X | X | Shadow DJs and Lavelle Q&A |