Bibliography
(added some more I-D issues) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Year !! Month !! Title !! Volume !! Issue / Number !! Country !! Description !! Cover | ! Year !! Month !! Title !! Volume !! Issue / Number !! Country !! Description !! Cover | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 || Sep || Dazed & Confused || | | 1994 || Sep || Dazed & Confused || - || - || UK || JAMES LAVELLE - 2 pages || [[File:DazedSep1994.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Sep || I-D || | | 1995 || Sep || I-D || - || 144 || UK || James LaVelle with other models in i-D tee shirts designed by X-Large and Fuct - 2 pages || | ||
[[File:IDmagSep95.jpg|100px|center]] | [[File:IDmagSep95.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Nov || GQ || | | 1995 || Nov || GQ || - || - || UK || James Lavelle is 21. He runs Mo' Wax, Britain's most happening record label. Craig McLean meets the man with the vital vinyl - 4 pages || [[File:BritishGQNov1995.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 || Jan || Select || | | 1996 || Jan || Select || - || - || UK || JAMES LAVELLE - 1 and a half pages || [[File:SelectJan96.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 || Mar || I-D || | | 1996 || Mar || I-D || - || 150 || UK || James Lavelle || [[File:IDMar96.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 || Oct || I-D || | | 1996 || Oct || I-D || - || 157 || UK || DJ Shadow || [[File:IDMagOct96.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1998 || Aug || MixMag || - || 87 || UK || Article and album review || [[File:MixmagAug98.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Aug || The Face || 3 || 19 || UK || UNKLE - Three years in the making, the epic story of two kids in baseball caps and how they made the album of the year - 8 pages || | | 1998 || Aug || The Face || 3 || 19 || UK || UNKLE - Three years in the making, the epic story of two kids in baseball caps and how they made the album of the year - 8 pages || | ||
[[File:TheFaceAug1998.jpg|100px|center]] | [[File:TheFaceAug1998.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Aug || Telegraph Magazine || | | 1998 || Aug || Telegraph Magazine || - || - || UK || Supplement in Telegraph 15 August. UNKLE - Starlife - 1 page || [[File:TelegraphAug99.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Sep || I-D || | | 1998 || Sep || I-D || - || - || UK || JAMES LAVELLE - 4 pages || [[File:I-DSep1998.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Sep || Loaded || | | 1998 || Sep || Loaded || - || - || UK || UNKLE - 4 pages || [[File:LoadedSep99.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Oct || Arena || | | 1998 || Oct || Arena || - || - || UK || UNKLE - 3 pages || [[File:ArenaMagOct1998.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Oct || Paper || | | 1998 || Oct || Paper || - || - || USA || UNKLE - Music's Next Big Thing? || [[File:PapermagOct98.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || Jan || Dazed & Confused || | | 1999 || Jan || Dazed & Confused || - || - || UK || JAMES LAVELLE MEETS DAVID AXELROD - 4 pages || [[File:DazedJan99.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || Mar || Spoon || 5 || | | 1999 || Mar || Spoon || 5 || - || UK || "PORTRAITS FROM THE UPPERGROUND" - (by David Bailey) Includes photo of: Catherine Bailey, Josh Tuifa, Zenaida Yanowsky, Gail Porter, Boy George, Roger Saul, Olivia Williams, James Lavelle || [[File:Spoon599.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || Jan || Record Collector || | | 2000 || Jan || Record Collector || - || 245 || UK || MO' WAX - How did James Lavelle's label become one of the hippest around? Jake Kennedy tells the story - 5 pages || | ||
[[File:RecordCollectorJan2000.jpg|100px|center]] | [[File:RecordCollectorJan2000.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| 2003 || - || V Magazine || - || 26 || US || Short profile on Futura 2000 and James Lavelle - Scan [https://www.vfiles.com/vfiles/702/media/46157 here] || [[File:V262003.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || Jan / Feb || Tokion || - || - || - || James Lavelle - The Mo'Wax founder turned superstar DJ will tell you: mo'money mo'problems - 2 pages || [[File:Tokion2003.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 || May || Vogue || - || - || UK || ON THE ROAD - 18 pages edit with fullpage photos by MARIO TESTINO featuring James Lavelle on 1(?) page || | |||
[[File:VogueMay2003.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:15, 6 August 2018
A listing of printed articles and interviews relating to Unkle, James Lavelle, and Mo'Wax.
Year | Month | Title | Volume | Issue / Number | Country | Description | Cover |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Sep | Dazed & Confused | - | - | UK | JAMES LAVELLE - 2 pages | |
1995 | Sep | I-D | - | 144 | UK | James LaVelle with other models in i-D tee shirts designed by X-Large and Fuct - 2 pages | |
1995 | Nov | GQ | - | - | UK | James Lavelle is 21. He runs Mo' Wax, Britain's most happening record label. Craig McLean meets the man with the vital vinyl - 4 pages | |
1996 | Jan | Select | - | - | UK | JAMES LAVELLE - 1 and a half pages | |
1996 | Mar | I-D | - | 150 | UK | James Lavelle | |
1996 | Oct | I-D | - | 157 | UK | DJ Shadow | |
1998 | Aug | MixMag | - | 87 | UK | Article and album review | |
1998 | Aug | The Face | 3 | 19 | UK | UNKLE - Three years in the making, the epic story of two kids in baseball caps and how they made the album of the year - 8 pages | |
1998 | Aug | Telegraph Magazine | - | - | UK | Supplement in Telegraph 15 August. UNKLE - Starlife - 1 page | |
1998 | Sep | I-D | - | - | UK | JAMES LAVELLE - 4 pages | |
1998 | Sep | Loaded | - | - | UK | UNKLE - 4 pages | |
1998 | Oct | Arena | - | - | UK | UNKLE - 3 pages | |
1998 | Oct | Paper | - | - | USA | UNKLE - Music's Next Big Thing? | |
1999 | Jan | Dazed & Confused | - | - | UK | JAMES LAVELLE MEETS DAVID AXELROD - 4 pages | |
1999 | Mar | Spoon | 5 | - | UK | "PORTRAITS FROM THE UPPERGROUND" - (by David Bailey) Includes photo of: Catherine Bailey, Josh Tuifa, Zenaida Yanowsky, Gail Porter, Boy George, Roger Saul, Olivia Williams, James Lavelle | |
2000 | Jan | Record Collector | - | 245 | UK | MO' WAX - How did James Lavelle's label become one of the hippest around? Jake Kennedy tells the story - 5 pages | |
2003 | - | V Magazine | - | 26 | US | Short profile on Futura 2000 and James Lavelle - Scan here | |
2003 | Jan / Feb | Tokion | - | - | - | James Lavelle - The Mo'Wax founder turned superstar DJ will tell you: mo'money mo'problems - 2 pages | |
2003 | May | Vogue | - | - | UK | ON THE ROAD - 18 pages edit with fullpage photos by MARIO TESTINO featuring James Lavelle on 1(?) page |