Bibliography
(added description of page) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! Month !! Title !! Volume !! Issue / Number !! Country !! Description !! Cover | ! Year !! Month !! Title !! Volume !! Issue / Number !! Country !! Description !! Cover | ||
|- | |||
| 1994 || Sep || Dazed & Confused || X || X || UK || JAMES LAVELLE - 2 pages || [[File:DazedSep1994.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Nov || GQ || X || X || UK || James Lavelle is 21. He runs Mo' Wax, Britain's most happening record label. Craig McLean meets the man with the vital vinyl - 4 pages || [[File:BritishGQNov1995.jpg|100px|center]] | | 1995 || Nov || GQ || X || X || UK || James Lavelle is 21. He runs Mo' Wax, Britain's most happening record label. Craig McLean meets the man with the vital vinyl - 4 pages || [[File:BritishGQNov1995.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1996 || Jan || Select || X || X || UK || JAMES LAVELLE - 1 and a half pages || [[File:SelectJan96.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || Aug || The Face || 3 || 19 || UK || UNKLE - Three years in the making, the epic story of two kids in baseball caps and how they made the album of the year - 8 pages || | |||
[[File:TheFaceAug1998.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || Aug || Telegraph Magazine || X || X || UK || Supplement in Telegraph 15 August. UNKLE - Starlife - 1 page|| | |||
[[File:TelegraphAug99.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Sep || I-D || X || X || UK || JAMES LAVELLE - 4 pages || [[File:I-DSep1998.jpg|100px|center]] | | 1998 || Sep || I-D || X || X || UK || JAMES LAVELLE - 4 pages || [[File:I-DSep1998.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1998 || Sep || Loaded || X || X || UK || UNKLE - 4 pages || [[File:LoadedSep99.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Oct || Arena || X || X || UK || UNKLE - 3 pages || [[File:ArenaMagOct1998.jpg|100px|center]] | | 1998 || Oct || Arena || X || X || UK || UNKLE - 3 pages || [[File:ArenaMagOct1998.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || Jan || Dazed & Confused || X || X || UK || JAMES LAVELLE MEETS DAVID AXELROD - 4 pages || [[File:DazedJan99.jpg|100px|center]] | | 1999 || Jan || Dazed & Confused || X || X || UK || JAMES LAVELLE MEETS DAVID AXELROD - 4 pages || [[File:DazedJan99.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1999 || Mar || Spoon || 5 || X || UK || "PORTRAITS FROM THE UPPERGROUND" - (by David Bailey) Includes photo of: Catherine Bailey, Josh Tuifa, Zenaida Yanowsky, Gail Porter, Boy George, Roger Saul, Olivia Williams, James Lavelle || [[File:Spoon599.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || Jan || Record Collector || X || 245 || UK || MO' WAX - How did James Lavelle's label become one of the hippest around? Jake Kennedy tells the story - 5 pages || | | 2000 || Jan || Record Collector || X || 245 || UK || MO' WAX - How did James Lavelle's label become one of the hippest around? Jake Kennedy tells the story - 5 pages || | ||
[[File:RecordCollectorJan2000.jpg|100px|center]] | [[File:RecordCollectorJan2000.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 12:42, 6 August 2018
A listing of printed articles and interviews relating to Unkle, James Lavelle, and Mo'Wax.
Year | Month | Title | Volume | Issue / Number | Country | Description | Cover |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Sep | Dazed & Confused | X | X | UK | JAMES LAVELLE - 2 pages | |
1995 | Nov | GQ | X | X | UK | James Lavelle is 21. He runs Mo' Wax, Britain's most happening record label. Craig McLean meets the man with the vital vinyl - 4 pages | |
1996 | Jan | Select | X | X | UK | JAMES LAVELLE - 1 and a half pages | |
1998 | Aug | The Face | 3 | 19 | UK | UNKLE - Three years in the making, the epic story of two kids in baseball caps and how they made the album of the year - 8 pages | |
1998 | Aug | Telegraph Magazine | X | X | UK | Supplement in Telegraph 15 August. UNKLE - Starlife - 1 page | |
1998 | Sep | I-D | X | X | UK | JAMES LAVELLE - 4 pages | |
1998 | Sep | Loaded | X | X | UK | UNKLE - 4 pages | |
1998 | Oct | Arena | X | X | UK | UNKLE - 3 pages | |
1999 | Jan | Dazed & Confused | X | X | UK | JAMES LAVELLE MEETS DAVID AXELROD - 4 pages | |
1999 | Mar | Spoon | 5 | X | UK | "PORTRAITS FROM THE UPPERGROUND" - (by David Bailey) Includes photo of: Catherine Bailey, Josh Tuifa, Zenaida Yanowsky, Gail Porter, Boy George, Roger Saul, Olivia Williams, James Lavelle | |
2000 | Jan | Record Collector | X | 245 | UK | MO' WAX - How did James Lavelle's label become one of the hippest around? Jake Kennedy tells the story - 5 pages |