Release Timeline
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| 20 Feb 1995 || Palm Skin Productions || The Beast || MW 029 || Advert in NME 18th Feb 1995 p.17. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Krush-DJ-Shadow-A-Whim-899-Megamix-Bonus-Beats/release/46788 Discogs] | | 20 Feb 1995 || Palm Skin Productions || The Beast || MW 029 || Advert in NME 18th Feb 1995 p.17. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Krush-DJ-Shadow-A-Whim-899-Megamix-Bonus-Beats/release/46788 Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Prunes || Headz Headz Headz || MW 030 || Unreleased. See: [https://www.mowaxdiscography.com/mw-21-30.html MoWax Discography] | | 1995 || Prunes || Headz Headz Headz || MW 030 || Catalogue number rumoured to be MW 030 or MWH0001. Unreleased. See: [https://www.mowaxdiscography.com/mw-21-30.html MoWax Discography] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Sam Sever And The Raiders Of The Lost Art || What's That Sound? || MW 031 || | | 1995 || Sam Sever And The Raiders Of The Lost Art || What's That Sound? || MW 031 || There was also an unreleased version with alternative artwork | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Money Mark || Insects Are All Around Us / Cry || MW 032 || | | 1995 || Money Mark || Insects Are All Around Us / Cry || MW 032 || | ||
Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 || Attica Blues || Blueprint || MW 038 || | | 1995 || Attica Blues || Blueprint || MW 038 || | ||
|- | |||
| 1996? || Sam Sever || Something For The Head || ?? || Unreleased album mentioned on the alternate artwork to 'whats that sound'. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 Oct 1995 || DJ Krush || Meiso || MW 039 CD || Advert in NME Magazine 4th Nov 1995 p.20. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Krush-Meiso/release/31597 Discogs] | | 30 Oct 1995 || DJ Krush || Meiso || MW 039 CD || Advert in NME Magazine 4th Nov 1995 p.20. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Krush-Meiso/release/31597 Discogs] | ||
Line 109: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 Feb 1996 || DJ Krush || Meiso || MW 042 || Press release. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Krush-Meiso/release/35762 Discogs] | | 26 Feb 1996 || DJ Krush || Meiso || MW 042 || Press release. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Krush-Meiso/release/35762 Discogs] | ||
|- | |||
| 18 Mar 1996 || Money Mark || Legitimate Pop Songs? (Money Mark Live @ Rough Trade) || MW 044 || Advert in NME 6th April 1996 p.26. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/Money-Mark-Legitimate-Pop-Songs-Money-Mark-Live-Rough-Trade/release/31587 Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 01 Apr 1996 || Money Mark || Third Version EP || MW 043 || Advert in NME 6th April 1996 p.26. See comments in edit history on [https://www.discogs.com/Money-Mark-Third-Version-EP/release/74540 Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 05 Aug 1996 || Andrea Parker || The Rocking Chair || MW 045 || [https://www.discogs.com/Andrea-Parker-The-Rocking-Chair/release/5061 Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || Dr. Octagon || Dr. Octagon || MW 046 LP || Also released under the name 'Ecologyst' | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || Air || Modulor Mix || MW 047 || | |||
|- | |||
| ? || DJ Krush || Another Maze || MW 048 || Never released. Rumoured. | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || Innerzone Orchestra || Bug In The Bassbin || MW 049 || | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || Sam Sever || Zone Alone || MW 050 || Unreleased. Two test pressings were made. See: [https://www.discogs.com/master/view/1310217 Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 || Innerzone Orchestra || Mermaids || MW 051 || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 Sep 1996 || DJ Shadow || Endtroducing..... || MW059 || [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Shadow-Endtroducing/release/5058 Discogs] | | 16 Sep 1996 || DJ Shadow || Endtroducing..... || MW059 || [https://www.discogs.com/DJ-Shadow-Endtroducing/release/5058 Discogs] | ||
Line 120: | Line 143: | ||
| 1 Oct 1997 || James & Nigo || A Bathing Ape Vs Mo'Wax || TFCK-87929~30 || [https://www.discogs.com/James-vs-Nigo-A-Bathing-Ape-Vs-MoWax/release/27494 Discogs] | | 1 Oct 1997 || James & Nigo || A Bathing Ape Vs Mo'Wax || TFCK-87929~30 || [https://www.discogs.com/James-vs-Nigo-A-Bathing-Ape-Vs-MoWax/release/27494 Discogs] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 Nov 1999 || | | 1999 || Money Mark || Push The Button || MW 097 || Unreleased single. Rumoured | ||
|- | |||
| 21 Nov 1999 || Nigo || Ape Sounds || TFCC-88227 || [https://www.discogs.com/Nigo-Ape-Sounds/release/59630 Discogs] | |||
|- | |||
| 2003? || Black Lodge || Hotline || MWR 157 || Unreleased apart from test pressings. Later issued in 2018, see: [https://medium.com/manchester-music/black-lodge-mo-waxs-forgotten-mancunian-master-30f6d01d359d Medium] and [https://www.discogs.com/Black-Lodge-MWR157/release/12222405 Discogs] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 Sep 2000 || Nigo || Ape Sounds || TFCC-MWR129CD || [https://www.discogs.com/Nigo-Ape-Sounds/release/16854 Discogs] | | 25 Sep 2000 || Nigo || Ape Sounds || TFCC-MWR129CD || [https://www.discogs.com/Nigo-Ape-Sounds/release/16854 Discogs] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:32, 28 December 2020
An ongoing list of Mo' Wax Records (and related releases) release dates. Filed in order of release date where possible, otherwise by order of catalogue number. Primary source is Discogs unless otherwise noted.
Release Date | Artist | Release | Catalogue # | Reference / Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Repercussions | Promise | MW 001 | |
1992 | Raw Stylus | Many Ways | MW 002 | Promo was released 2 Nov 1992 Discogs |
1992 | Palm Skin Productions | Getting Out Of Hell | MW 003 | |
1993 | Various | Jazz Hip Jap Project | MW LP 001 | |
Jan 1993 | Marden Hill | Come On | MW 004 | Discogs |
Jul 1993 | RPM | Food Of My De-Rhythm | MW 005 | Discogs |
19 Jul 1993 | Mistura | Coast To Coast | MW 007 | Flyer in Promo copy. See: Discogs |
Jul 1993 | Bubbatunes | This Is Just A Dance | MW 008 | Discogs |
1993 | Palm Skin Productions | Time & Space EP | MW 009 | |
1993 | Various | Jazz Hip Jap Sampler | MW 010 | |
1993 | El-Malo | El-Malo EP | MW 011 | |
13 Sep 1993 | DJ Takemura | Hoping For The Sun | MW 012 | Date on Promo copy. See: Discogs |
Sep 1993 | Palm Skin Productions | In A Silent Way | MW 013 | Date on Promo copy. See: Discogs |
25 Oct 1993 | Federation | Life So Free | MW 006 | Music Week - 23 Oct 1993 |
Nov 1993 | DJ Shadow And The Groove Robbers | In/Flux / Hindsight | MW 014 | Multiple releases. Date for Picture Disc on Discogs |
1993 | Federation | Remix E.P. | MW 015 | |
1993 | Step | If | MW 016 | |
Nov 1993 | Love T.K.O. | Tongue In Your Ear / Season Of The Witch | MW MFW 001 | Music Week 20 Nov 1993 "single releases for 22 Nov - 27 Nov 1993". See comments in edit history on Discogs |
1994 | La Funk Mob | Tribulations Extra Sensorielles | MW 017 | |
1994 | La Funk Mob | 2000 / Sortie Des Ombres | MW 018 | |
1994 | Dee C. Lee | New Reality Vibe | MW 019 | |
1994 | Attica Blues | Vibes, Scribes 'N' Dusty 45's E.P. | MW 020 | |
1994 | Deep Joy | Make Some Sense Of This | MW 021 | |
Jun 1994 | DJ Shadow | What Does Your Soul Look Like | MW 027 | Discogs Note: Date likely wrong. Should be 1995. |
1994 | Love T.K.O. | Headturner | MWMFM LP 01 | |
1994 | Howie B. Inc. | Have Mercy / Fanfare | MW MFW 002 | |
1994 | Love T.K.O. | For What It's Worth / Desert Song | MW MFW 003 | |
20 Jun 1994 | UNKLE / Howie B | Mo Wax Vs. Major Force : Time Has Come | MW MFW 004 | Press release. See comments in edit history on Discogs and Vital Distribution sheet Discogs |
08 Aug 1994 | Visionistics | Mysterious Ways | MW 022 | Press release |
08 Aug 1994 | Blackalicious | Melodica | MWSSLP 001 | Promo sheet on Discogs |
1994 | La Funk Mob | Casse Les Frontières, Fou Les Têtes En L'Air | MW 023 | |
12 Sep 1994 | DJ Shadow / DJ Krush | Lost And Found (S.F.L.) / Kemuri | MW 024 | Vital distribution sheet on Instagram |
1994 | UNKLE | The Time Has Come E.P. | MW 028 | |
1994 | Federation | Flower To The Sun | MW CD 002 | |
1994 | DJ Krush | Strictly Turntablized | MWCD025 | |
31 Oct 1994 | Various | Headz - A Soundtrack Of Experimental Hip-Hop Jams | MWCD026 | Advert in NME 5th November 1994 p.19. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
1994 | Various | Royaltie$ Overdue | MW 003 CD | |
21 Nov 1994 | Various | Mo' Groove Vol.2 | AVCJ-60013 | Oricon |
Feb 1995 | Rob Dougan | Clubbed To Death | MW 037 | Discogs |
20 Feb 1995 | Palm Skin Productions | The Beast | MW 029 | Advert in NME 18th Feb 1995 p.17. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
1995 | Prunes | Headz Headz Headz | MW 030 | Catalogue number rumoured to be MW 030 or MWH0001. Unreleased. See: MoWax Discography |
1995 | Sam Sever And The Raiders Of The Lost Art | What's That Sound? | MW 031 | There was also an unreleased version with alternative artwork |
1995 | Money Mark | Insects Are All Around Us / Cry | MW 032 | |
10 Jul 1995 | DJ Krush / DJ Shadow | A Whim / 89.9 Megamix + Bonus Beats | MW 033 | Press release. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
31 Jul 1995 | Money Mark | Cry | MW 036 CD | Date written on promo copy. See Discogs |
28 Aug 1995 | Money Mark | Mark's Keyboard Repair | MW 034 CD | Advert in NME 2nd Sept 1995 p.22. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
Sep 1995 | DJ Shadow And The Groove Robbers | In/Flux / Hindsight | MW 014 | Multiple releases. Date for re-issue on Discogs |
1995 | Attica Blues | Blueprint | MW 038 | |
1996? | Sam Sever | Something For The Head | ?? | Unreleased album mentioned on the alternate artwork to 'whats that sound'. |
30 Oct 1995 | DJ Krush | Meiso | MW 039 CD | Advert in NME Magazine 4th Nov 1995 p.20. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
1996 | Luke Vibert | A Polished Solid | MW 035 | |
29 Jan 1996 | Andrea Parker | Melodious Thunk | MW 040 | Date written on promo sheet. See Discogs |
? | ? | ? | MW 041 | Unreleased. Unknown item. |
26 Feb 1996 | DJ Krush | Meiso | MW 042 | Press release. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
18 Mar 1996 | Money Mark | Legitimate Pop Songs? (Money Mark Live @ Rough Trade) | MW 044 | Advert in NME 6th April 1996 p.26. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
01 Apr 1996 | Money Mark | Third Version EP | MW 043 | Advert in NME 6th April 1996 p.26. See comments in edit history on Discogs |
05 Aug 1996 | Andrea Parker | The Rocking Chair | MW 045 | Discogs |
1996 | Dr. Octagon | Dr. Octagon | MW 046 LP | Also released under the name 'Ecologyst' |
1996 | Air | Modulor Mix | MW 047 | |
? | DJ Krush | Another Maze | MW 048 | Never released. Rumoured. |
1996 | Innerzone Orchestra | Bug In The Bassbin | MW 049 | |
1996 | Sam Sever | Zone Alone | MW 050 | Unreleased. Two test pressings were made. See: Discogs |
1996 | Innerzone Orchestra | Mermaids | MW 051 |
|
16 Sep 1996 | DJ Shadow | Endtroducing..... | MW059 | Discogs |
25 Nov 1996 | Dr. Octagon | 3000 | MW068 | NME |
2 Dec 1996 | Various | Excursions | MW056CD | NME |
9 Dec 1996 | Dr. Octagon | Instrumentalyst | MW064LP | NME |
1 Oct 1997 | James & Nigo | A Bathing Ape Vs Mo'Wax | TFCK-87929~30 | Discogs |
1999 | Money Mark | Push The Button | MW 097 | Unreleased single. Rumoured |
21 Nov 1999 | Nigo | Ape Sounds | TFCC-88227 | Discogs |
2003? | Black Lodge | Hotline | MWR 157 | Unreleased apart from test pressings. Later issued in 2018, see: Medium and Discogs |
25 Sep 2000 | Nigo | Ape Sounds | TFCC-MWR129CD | Discogs |