Thats How It Is
No edit summary |
(added more Thats How It Is Dates) |
||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 May 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik013_june_1996#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik June 1996 p167] | | 20 May 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik013_june_1996#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik June 1996 p167] | ||
|- | |||
| 27 May 1996 || The Guardian Clubs Guide 25 May 1996<ref>Clubs: Trust no one, advises Jacques Peretti. The Guardian (1959-2003); London (UK) 25 May 1996: B28.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 Jun 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik013_june_1996#page/n173/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik June 1996 p174] | | 3 Jun 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik013_june_1996#page/n173/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik June 1996 p174] | ||
Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 Oct 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik017_october_1996#page/n183/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik October 1996 p185] | | 7 Oct 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik017_october_1996#page/n183/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik October 1996 p185] | ||
|- | |||
| 14 Oct 1996 || The Guardian Clubs Guide 12 October 1996<ref>Clubs: Jacaues Peretti has a ticket to ride. The Guardian; London (UK) 12 Oct 1996: C34.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 Oct 1996 || The Guardian Clubs Guide 19 October 1996<ref>Clubs: Jacques Peretti yawns at the North-South chasm. Peretti, Jacques. The Guardian; London (UK) 19 Oct 1996: C34.</ref> | | 21 Oct 1996 || The Guardian Clubs Guide 19 October 1996<ref>Clubs: Jacques Peretti yawns at the North-South chasm. Peretti, Jacques. The Guardian; London (UK) 19 Oct 1996: C34.</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| 11 Nov 1996 || The Guardian Clubs Guide 9 November 1996<ref>Money talks--but not as loudly as Jacques Peretti. The Guardian; London (UK) 09 Nov 1996: C34.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 Nov 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik December 1996 p187] | | 18 Nov 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik December 1996 p187] |
Revision as of 15:01, 12 February 2019
Thats How It Is | |
---|---|
Status | Defunct |
Frequency | Weekly |
Venue | Bar Rumba |
Location(s) | 36 Shaftesbury Ave, London W1D 7EP |
Country | England |
That's How It Is was a club nighted started by Giles Peterson and James Lavelle in 1993, which ran until 2005. Lavelle last played there regularly until at least the end of 1997 (see dates below). The logo and flyers were designed by Swifty[1].
Notes
Notable nights include November 22 1993 when DJ Shadow made a guest appearance.
Several recordings were released by That's How It Is[2], including "That's How It Is" - One Year On[3] taken from a September 19 1994 set.
19 Aug 1996 is mentioned in Muzik September 1996 (p161) as featuring James Lavelle, but he was also advertised as appearing in Scotland for his Dusted North gig.
An MP3 circulating online is labelled as 'That's how it is mix by James Lavelle(18-12-1995)'[4]. This is mislabelled as it appeared to be the release TWO YEARS, 3 MONTHS 1 WEEK AND TWELVE HOURS IN THE LIFE OF "THAT'S HOW IT IS!" which features Attica Blues, Ben Wilcox, DJ Debra, Gilles Peterson, James Lavelle, Janine Neye, and Ross Allen.[5]
Dates
- From Muzik's December 1996 issue That's How It Is was advertised only as being on Mondays at Bar Rumba rather than with a specific date. It is possible that during this period That's How It Is may not have always been on. This affects all dates after 7 October 1996 as Muzik changed to this format for their November 1996 issue (but no Bar Rumba gigs were listed in the November issue).Then from August 1997 Muzik only listed the Top 50 Nights Out, so That's How It Is doesn't always get mentioned.
Images
-
DJ Shadow at Bar Rumba 1993
-
Poster for 13 Dec 1993
-
New Years Eve flyer
-
New Years Eve ticket
-
Posters by Swifty
-
Swifty and James Lavelle at Bar Rumba 1990s
-
Giles and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams
-
Giles and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams
-
DJ Shadow and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams
-
DJ Shadow and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams
References
- ↑ http://swifty.co.uk
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/label/100117-Thats-How-It-Is!
- ↑ https://www.mowaxplease.com/thats-1st-birthday-recording
- ↑ https://www.coachella.com/forum/showthread.php?15478-The-IDM-amp-Downtempo-Lounge/page32
- ↑ https://www.discogs.com/ja/Thats-How-It-Is-TWO-YEARS-3-MONTHS-1-WEEK-AND-TWELVE-HOURS-IN-THE-LIFE-OF-THATS-HOW-IT-IS/release/9309233
- ↑ Clubs: Trust no one, advises Jacques Peretti. The Guardian (1959-2003); London (UK) 25 May 1996: B28.
- ↑ Clubs: Jacaues Peretti has a ticket to ride. The Guardian; London (UK) 12 Oct 1996: C34.
- ↑ Clubs: Jacques Peretti yawns at the North-South chasm. Peretti, Jacques. The Guardian; London (UK) 19 Oct 1996: C34.
- ↑ Money talks--but not as loudly as Jacques Peretti. The Guardian; London (UK) 09 Nov 1996: C34.