Thats How It Is
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| 1 Apr 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik011_april_1996#page/n159/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik April 1996 p160] | | 1 Apr 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik011_april_1996#page/n159/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik April 1996 p160] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 Apr 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik011_april_1996#page/n161/mode/2up/search/lavelle p162] | | 8 Apr 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik011_april_1996#page/n161/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik April 1996 p162] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 Apr 1996 || [ | | 15 Apr 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik012_may_1996#page/n151/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik May 1996 p153] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 Apr 1996 || [ | | 29 Apr 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik012_may_1996#page/n159/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik May 1996 p161] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 May 1996 || [ | | 6 May 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik012_may_1996#page/n161/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik May 1996 p162] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 May 1996 || [ | | 13 May 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik012_may_1996#page/n163/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik May 1996 p165] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 May 1996 || [ | | 20 May 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik013_june_1996#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik June 1996 p167] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 Jun 1996 || [ | | 3 Jun 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik013_june_1996#page/n173/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik June 1996 p174] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 Jun 1996 || [ | | 10 Jun 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik013_june_1996#page/n175/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik June 1996 p176] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 Jul 1996 || [ | | 1 Jul 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik014_july_1996#page/n189/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik July 1996 p191] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 Jul 1996 || [ | | 8 Jul 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik014_july_1996#page/n193/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik July 1996 p195] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 Jul 1996 || [ | | 15 Jul 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik015_august_1996#page/n157/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik August 1996 p159] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 Jul 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik015_august_1996#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik August 1996 p166] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 Aug 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik015_august_1996#page/n167/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik August 1996 p169] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 Aug 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik015_august_1996#page/n169/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik August 1996 p170] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 Aug 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik016_september_1996#page/n159/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik September 1996 p161] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2 Sep 1996 ||[https://archive.org/stream/muzik016_september_1996#page/n167/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik September 1996 p168] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 Sep 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik016_september_1996#page/n169/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik September 1996 p169] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 Oct 1996 || [ | | 16 Sep 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik017_october_1996#page/n169/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik October 1996 p171] | ||
|- | |||
| 30 Sep 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik017_october_1996#page/n181/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik October 1996 p182] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 Oct 1996 || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik017_october_1996#page/n183/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik October 1996 p185] | |||
|- | |||
| 18 Nov 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik December 1996 p187] | |||
|- | |||
| 25 Nov 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik December 1996 p187] | |||
|- | |||
| 2 Dec 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik December 1996 p187] | |||
|- | |||
| 9 Dec 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik January 1997 p153] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 Dec 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik January 1997 p153] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 Dec 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik January 1997 p153] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 Dec 1996* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik January 1997 p153] | |||
|- | |||
| 6 Jan 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik019_december_1996#page/n185 Muzik January 1997 p153] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 Jan 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik021_february_1997#page/n129/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik Febuary 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 20 Jan 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik021_february_1997#page/n129/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik Febuary 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 27 Jan 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik021_february_1997#page/n129/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik Febuary 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 Feb 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik021_february_1997#page/n129/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik Febuary 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Feb 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik021_february_1997#page/n129/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik Febuary 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 Feb 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik022_march_1997#page/n145/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik March 1997 p147] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 Feb 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik022_march_1997#page/n145/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik March 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 3 Mar 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik022_march_1997#page/n145/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik March 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Mar 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik022_march_1997#page/n145/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik March 1997 p131] | |||
|- | |||
| 16 Jun 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik026_july_1997#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik July 1997 p171] | |||
|- | |||
| 23 Jun 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik026_july_1997#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik July 1997 p171] | |||
|- | |||
| 30 Jun 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik026_july_1997#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik July 1997 p171] | |||
|- | |||
| 7 Jul 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik026_july_1997#page/n165/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik July 1997 p171] | |||
|- | |||
| 17 Nov 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik031_december_1997#page/n157/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik December 1997 p159] | |||
|- | |||
| 24 Nov 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik031_december_1997#page/n157/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik December 1997 p159] | |||
|- | |||
| 1 Dec 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik031_december_1997#page/n157/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik December 1997 p159] | |||
|- | |||
| 8 Dec 1997* || [https://archive.org/stream/muzik031_december_1997#page/n157/mode/2up/search/lavelle Muzik December 1997 p159] | |||
|} | |} | ||
* From Muzik's December 1996 issue That's How It Is was advertised only as being on Mondays at Bar Rumba rather than with a specific date. It is possible that during this period That's How It Is may not have always been on. This affects all dates after 7 October 1996. Note: Muzik changed to this format for their November 1996 issue, and then from August 1997 they only listed the Top 50 Nights Out so That's How It Is doesn't always get mentioned. | |||
==Images== | ==Images== |
Revision as of 09:57, 16 September 2018
Thats How It Is | |
---|---|
Status | Defunct |
Frequency | Weekly |
Venue | Bar Rumba |
Location(s) | 36 Shaftesbury Ave, London W1D 7EP |
Country | England |
That's How It Is was a club nighted started by Giles Peterson and James Lavelle in 1993, which ran until 2005. Lavelle last played there regularly in at least December 1996. The logo and flyers were designed by Swifty[1].
Notes
Notable nights include November 22 1993 when DJ Shadow made a guest appearance.
Several recordings were released by That's How It Is[2], including "That's How It Is" - One Year On[3] taken from a September 19 1994 set.
Dates
- From Muzik's December 1996 issue That's How It Is was advertised only as being on Mondays at Bar Rumba rather than with a specific date. It is possible that during this period That's How It Is may not have always been on. This affects all dates after 7 October 1996. Note: Muzik changed to this format for their November 1996 issue, and then from August 1997 they only listed the Top 50 Nights Out so That's How It Is doesn't always get mentioned.
Images
-
DJ Shadow at Bar Rumba 1993
-
New Years Eve flyer
-
Posters by Swifty
-
Swifty and James Lavelle at Bar Rumba 1990s
-
Giles and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams
-
Giles and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams
-
DJ Shadow and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams
-
DJ Shadow and Lavelle at Bar Rumba, Photography by Peter Williams