Timeline
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| 10 Sep 1998 || James Lavelle presents a mix on BBC Radio 1's The Breezeblock program. Note: this was likely a repeat as The Breezeblock was aired Monday night - Tuesday morning. Correct date would be [https://www.mixesdb.com/w/1998-09-08_-_James_Lavelle_-_Breezeblock_-_Headline_Set September 8] || [https://genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/866efc5c3e944be7a83d49bb0e35afe0 BBC Genome] | | 10 Sep 1998 || James Lavelle presents a mix on BBC Radio 1's The Breezeblock program. Note: this was likely a repeat as The Breezeblock was aired Monday night - Tuesday morning. Correct date would be [https://www.mixesdb.com/w/1998-09-08_-_James_Lavelle_-_Breezeblock_-_Headline_Set September 8] || [https://genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/866efc5c3e944be7a83d49bb0e35afe0 BBC Genome] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 Oct 2000 || James Lavelle introduces Nigo's One World mix on BBC Radio 1. Note: | | ?? ?? 2000 || Mo' Wax website lists the following releases as coming in 2001: Magic Mike - The Journey (Era of Bass Pt 2), Various - Headz 3, Jordan Fields album. Also lists the following Mo' Wax Arts products: Futura doll (with rubber suit and accessories, glow in the dark eyes), 3D designed doll, and Glen Friedman poster || [https://web.archive.org/web/20001216065500fw_/http://www.mowax.com/news.htm Mo' Wax website] | ||
|- | |||
| 11 Nov 2000 || Mo' Wax host an exhibition of work by Mark Gonzales, at Artomatic, 13-14 Great Sutton Street, London EC1 - 11th - 17th November || [https://web.archive.org/web/20001216065500fw_/http://www.mowax.com/news.htm Mo' Wax website] | |||
|- | |||
| 13 Oct 2000 || James Lavelle introduces Nigo's One World mix on BBC Radio 1. Note: BBC Genome lists show as having aired at midnight on 6 Oct and 13 Oct - possibly was repeated. BBC Website lists date as 12 Oct || [https://genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/376fad60199543a6aed4e006a33ddc34 BBC Genome] + [https://web.archive.org/web/20001214203600/http://www.bbc.co.uk/radio1/urban/one_world_nigo.shtml Radio One Website] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:10, 1 February 2020
An ongoing list of notable events in the life of Mo' Wax Records and their artists, including James Lavelle and DJ Shadow.
For an extensive list of gigs including James Lavelle and UNKLE see: Gigography, or for DJ Shadow see: DJ Shadow Gigography.
Date | Event | Reference |
---|---|---|
1 Jan 1973 | Josh Davis aka DJ Shadow born Hayward California, USA | |
22 Feb 1974 | James Lavelle born Oxford, England | |
1996 | Reprazent (featuring Roni Size, Krust, & DJ Die) sign to Talkin Loud after James Lavelle fails to finalise deal for Mo' Wax | DJ Krust interview for Red Bull Music Academy - 2006 |
21 Apr 1996 | BBC Radio 1 airs The Mo' Wax Story | BBC Genome |
5 Aug 1998 | James Lavelle and DJ Shadow co-present The Evening Session on BBC Radio 1 | BBC Genome |
10 Sep 1998 | James Lavelle presents a mix on BBC Radio 1's The Breezeblock program. Note: this was likely a repeat as The Breezeblock was aired Monday night - Tuesday morning. Correct date would be September 8 | BBC Genome |
?? ?? 2000 | Mo' Wax website lists the following releases as coming in 2001: Magic Mike - The Journey (Era of Bass Pt 2), Various - Headz 3, Jordan Fields album. Also lists the following Mo' Wax Arts products: Futura doll (with rubber suit and accessories, glow in the dark eyes), 3D designed doll, and Glen Friedman poster | Mo' Wax website |
11 Nov 2000 | Mo' Wax host an exhibition of work by Mark Gonzales, at Artomatic, 13-14 Great Sutton Street, London EC1 - 11th - 17th November | Mo' Wax website |
13 Oct 2000 | James Lavelle introduces Nigo's One World mix on BBC Radio 1. Note: BBC Genome lists show as having aired at midnight on 6 Oct and 13 Oct - possibly was repeated. BBC Website lists date as 12 Oct | BBC Genome + Radio One Website |