Timeline
m (formatting of MWP) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| 22 Feb 1974 || James Lavelle born Oxford, England || | | 22 Feb 1974 || James Lavelle born Oxford, England || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 || Reprazent (featuring Roni Size, Krust, & DJ Die) sign to Talkin Loud after James Lavelle fails to finalise deal for Mo' Wax || [https://www.redbullmusicacademy.com/lectures/krust-planets-rock DJ | | 1996 || Reprazent (featuring Roni Size, Krust, & DJ Die) sign to Talkin Loud after James Lavelle fails to finalise deal for Mo' Wax || [https://www.redbullmusicacademy.com/lectures/krust-planets-rock DJ Krust interview for Red Bull Music Academy - 2006] | ||
|- | |||
| 21 Apr 1996 || BBC Radio 1 airs The Mo' Wax Story || [https://genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/6b0aeb669bb64d2cbe927715e98a9819 BBC Genome] | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Sep 1998 || James Lavelle presents a mix on BBC Radio 1's The Breezeblock program || [https://genome.ch.bbc.co.uk/866efc5c3e944be7a83d49bb0e35afe0 BBC Genome] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 09:42, 28 December 2019
An ongoing list of notable events in the life of Mo' Wax Records and their artists, including James Lavelle and DJ Shadow.
For an extensive list of gigs including James Lavelle and UNKLE see: Gigography, or for DJ Shadow see: DJ Shadow Gigography.
Date | Event | Reference |
---|---|---|
1 Jan 1973 | Josh Davis aka DJ Shadow born Hayward California, USA | |
22 Feb 1974 | James Lavelle born Oxford, England | |
1996 | Reprazent (featuring Roni Size, Krust, & DJ Die) sign to Talkin Loud after James Lavelle fails to finalise deal for Mo' Wax | DJ Krust interview for Red Bull Music Academy - 2006 |
21 Apr 1996 | BBC Radio 1 airs The Mo' Wax Story | BBC Genome |
10 Sep 1998 | James Lavelle presents a mix on BBC Radio 1's The Breezeblock program | BBC Genome |