Promotional Material
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Year !! Title !! Type !! Description !! | ! Year !! Title !! Type !! Description / Notes !! Cat # !! Image | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 || [[Mistura Press Release|Mistura – Coast To Coast Press Release]] || Press Release || - || | | 1993 || [[Mistura Press Release|Mistura – Coast To Coast Press Release]] || Press Release || - || MW 007 || | ||
[[File:1993 MW007 Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | [[File:1993 MW007 Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 || [[DJ Shadow Press Release|DJ Shadow And The Groove Robbers – In/Flux / Hindsight Press Release]] || Press Release || - || | | 1993 || [[DJ Shadow Press Release|DJ Shadow And The Groove Robbers – In/Flux / Hindsight Press Release]] || Press Release || - || MW 014 || | ||
[[File:1993 MW014 Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | [[File:1993 MW014 Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 || [[DJ Shadow Press Release|DJ Shadow - Lost & Found release announcement]] || Letter | | 1994 || [[DJ Shadow Press Release|DJ Shadow - Lost & Found release announcement]] || Letter || Details [https://www.instagram.com/p/BgyswXUlw5h/ here] || || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 || Forthcoming Shit || - || Announcing MoWax released for Oct-Dec 1994 | | 1994 || Forthcoming Shit || - || Announcing MoWax released for Oct-Dec 1994. Details [https://www.instagram.com/p/YsW28WEqIx/ here] || || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1994 || [[UNKLE Press Release|UNKLE - Time Has Come Press Release]] || Press Release || - || MW MFW 003 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1994 || [[Attica Blues Press Release|Attica Blues - Vibes, Scribes 'N' Dusty 45's Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 020 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1995 || [[Money Mark Press Release|Money Mark - Insects Are All Around Us Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 032 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1995 || [[DJ Krush Press Release|DJ Krush - A Whim Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 033 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1995 || [[Attica Blues Press Release|Attica Blues - Blueprint Press Release]] || Press Release || There are two seperate press releases for two versions of album || MW 038 || [[File:1995 MW038DJ Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1995 || [[DJ Krush Press Release|DJ Krush - Meiso Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 039 || [[File:1995_MW039LPDJ_Press_Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1995 || [[iO Press Release|iO - Claire Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW EX 002 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1996 || [[ | | 1996 || [[DJ Solo Press Release|DJ Solo - Pressure Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW EX 009 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1996 || [[Andrea Parker Press Release|Andrea Parker – Melodious Thunk Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 040 || [[File:1996_MW040_Press_Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1996 || [[Sam Sever Press Release|Sam Sever – Zone Alone Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 050 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1996 || [[DJ Krush Press Release|DJ Krush – Only The Strong Survive Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 060 || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1996 || [[UNKLE Press Release|UNKLE - Berry Meditation Press Release]] || Press Release || - || MW 069 || [[File:1996 MW069 Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1996 || MoWax Japan Catalogue || Catalogue || Details [https://www.instagram.com/p/BSFGbpajceX/ here] || || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1996 || MoWax Merchandise Catalogue 1996 || Catalogue || Details [https://www.instagram.com/p/Bm_gu_2ny3-/ here] || || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1996 || MoWax Mailing Letter || Letter || Sent out to explain Headz 2 delay. Details [https://www.mowaxdiscography.com/postcards--flyers.html here] || || X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1998 || Mo’Wax Newsletter Number 2 Autumn ‘98 || Newsletter / Poster | | 1996 || [[Sukia Press Release|Sukia – Contacto Espacial Con El Tercer Sexo Press Release]] || Press Release || Warning: Press Release / Insert Contains NSFW Images || MW 073 || [[File:1997_MW073_(side_1)_Press_Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |||
| 1997 || [[Sukia Press Release|Sukia – Gary Super Macho]] || Press Release || Warning: Press Release / Insert Contains NSFW Images || MW 081 || X | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || Preemptive Strike Press Release || Press Release || Written by DJ Shadow to let people know the album is a compilation of old songs. Details [https://www.instagram.com/p/BUWWDUrFGdx/ here] || || X | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 || Mo’Wax Newsletter || Newsletter / Booklet || Sent out to people who signed up for MoWax mailing list. Details [https://www.mowaxdiscography.com/postcards--flyers.html here] || || X | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[UNKLE Press Release|UNKLE – Psyence Fiction Survival Kit Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 085DJ || [[File:1998 MW085DJ (side 1) Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[UNKLE Press Release|UNKLE – Psyence Fiction Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 085DJ || [[File:1998 MW085CDP Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[UNKLE Posters|UNKLE – Rabbit In Your Headlights Poster]] || Poster || || MW 103 || [[File:1998Rabbit Poster Light.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[Money Mark Press Release|Money Mark – Maybe I'm Dead Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 089 || [[File:1998 MW089 Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || [[Andrea Parker Press Release|Andrea Parker – The Unknown / In Two Minds Press Release]] || Press Release || || MW 098DJ || [[File:1999 MW098DJ (side 1) Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 || Mo’Wax Newsletter Number 2 Autumn ‘98 || Newsletter / Poster || Details [https://www.instagram.com/p/BkYYPiijyIK/ here] || || X | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 || [[Blackalicious Press Release|Blackalicious – A2G Press Release]] || Press Release || || || [[File:1999 MWR109DJ (side 1) Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | | 1999 || [[Blackalicious Press Release|Blackalicious – A2G Press Release]] || Press Release || || || [[File:1999 MWR109DJ (side 1) Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || Art of War Flyer || Flyer || Sent out by MoWax Japan | | 2000 || Art of War Flyer || Flyer || Sent out by MoWax Japan. Details [https://www.mowaxdiscography.com/postcards--flyers.html here] || || X | ||
|- | |||
| 2000 || [[Nigo Press Release|Nigo – March Of The General Press Release]] || Press Release || || NIGO 4DJ || [[File:2000 NIGO 4DJ Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 || [[Nigo Press Release|Nigo – Freediving Press Release]] || Press Release || || MWR 128 || [X | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || [[Nigo Press Release|Nigo – | | 2000 || [[Nigo Press Release|Nigo – Ape Sounds Press Release]] || Press Release || || MWR 129 || [X | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 || [[Blackalicious Press Release|Blackalicious – Deception Press Release]] || Press Release || || | | 2000 || [[Blackalicious Press Release|Blackalicious – Deception Press Release]] || Press Release || || MWR 131 || [[File:2000 MWR131 (side 1) Press Release.jpg|100px|center]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 || [[UNKLE Press Release|South VS UNKLE – Sexy Beast Press Release]] || Press Release || || || [[File:2001 SEXYPRO1 Press Release (side 1).jpg|100px|center]] | | 2001 || [[UNKLE Press Release|South VS UNKLE – Sexy Beast Press Release]] || Press Release || || || [[File:2001 SEXYPRO1 Press Release (side 1).jpg|100px|center]] |
Revision as of 09:53, 16 January 2021
A listing of mailouts such as press releases, newsletters and promotional booklet/flyers relating to Unkle, James Lavelle, and Mo'Wax.
Year | Title | Type | Description / Notes | Cat # | Image |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Mistura – Coast To Coast Press Release | Press Release | - | MW 007 | |
1993 | DJ Shadow And The Groove Robbers – In/Flux / Hindsight Press Release | Press Release | - | MW 014 | |
1994 | DJ Shadow - Lost & Found release announcement | Letter | Details here | X | |
1994 | Forthcoming Shit | - | Announcing MoWax released for Oct-Dec 1994. Details here | X | |
1994 | UNKLE - Time Has Come Press Release | Press Release | - | MW MFW 003 | X |
1994 | Attica Blues - Vibes, Scribes 'N' Dusty 45's Press Release | Press Release | MW 020 | X | |
1995 | Money Mark - Insects Are All Around Us Press Release | Press Release | MW 032 | X | |
1995 | DJ Krush - A Whim Press Release | Press Release | MW 033 | X | |
1995 | Attica Blues - Blueprint Press Release | Press Release | There are two seperate press releases for two versions of album | MW 038 | |
1995 | DJ Krush - Meiso Press Release | Press Release | MW 039 | ||
1995 | iO - Claire Press Release | Press Release | MW EX 002 | X | |
1996 | DJ Solo - Pressure Press Release | Press Release | MW EX 009 | X | |
1996 | Andrea Parker – Melodious Thunk Press Release | Press Release | MW 040 | ||
1996 | Sam Sever – Zone Alone Press Release | Press Release | MW 050 | X | |
1996 | DJ Krush – Only The Strong Survive Press Release | Press Release | MW 060 | X | |
1996 | UNKLE - Berry Meditation Press Release | Press Release | - | MW 069 | |
1996 | MoWax Japan Catalogue | Catalogue | Details here | X | |
1996 | MoWax Merchandise Catalogue 1996 | Catalogue | Details here | X | |
1996 | MoWax Mailing Letter | Letter | Sent out to explain Headz 2 delay. Details here | X | |
1996 | Sukia – Contacto Espacial Con El Tercer Sexo Press Release | Press Release | Warning: Press Release / Insert Contains NSFW Images | MW 073 | |
1997 | Sukia – Gary Super Macho | Press Release | Warning: Press Release / Insert Contains NSFW Images | MW 081 | X |
1997 | Preemptive Strike Press Release | Press Release | Written by DJ Shadow to let people know the album is a compilation of old songs. Details here | X | |
1997 | Mo’Wax Newsletter | Newsletter / Booklet | Sent out to people who signed up for MoWax mailing list. Details here | X | |
1998 | UNKLE – Psyence Fiction Survival Kit Press Release | Press Release | MW 085DJ | ||
1998 | UNKLE – Psyence Fiction Press Release | Press Release | MW 085DJ | ||
1998 | UNKLE – Rabbit In Your Headlights Poster | Poster | MW 103 | ||
1998 | Money Mark – Maybe I'm Dead Press Release | Press Release | MW 089 | ||
1998 | Andrea Parker – The Unknown / In Two Minds Press Release | Press Release | MW 098DJ | ||
1998 | Mo’Wax Newsletter Number 2 Autumn ‘98 | Newsletter / Poster | Details here | X | |
1999 | Blackalicious – A2G Press Release | Press Release | |||
2000 | Art of War Flyer | Flyer | Sent out by MoWax Japan. Details here | X | |
2000 | Nigo – March Of The General Press Release | Press Release | NIGO 4DJ | ||
2000 | Nigo – Freediving Press Release | Press Release | MWR 128 | [X | |
2000 | Nigo – Ape Sounds Press Release | Press Release | MWR 129 | [X | |
2000 | Blackalicious – Deception Press Release | Press Release | MWR 131 | ||
2001 | South VS UNKLE – Sexy Beast Press Release | Press Release | |||
2001 | The Art and Design of Ben Drury | Postcard | Advertising Ben Drury art show and announcing MoWax Internet Radio | Details here and here | X |
2003 | Never Never Land Promo Pack | Promo Item | Contains CD, Booklet, Badge, and Sticker Sheet |